03-28 Fourth Annual Graduate Student Conference- Program Announced
We welcome you all to the Fourth Annual Graduate Student Conference of the PhD Program in History at the Graduate Center. The conference will serve as a great opportunity and an inspiring occasion for learning and discussion. The planned series of talks and discussions have been scheduled and announced:
8:00-9:00 – Sign-in, light refreshments Room 5/114
9:00-10:40 – Fighting for Consensus: The Complicated Legacies of Empire, Room 5/307
Commentator: Katherine Pence Chair: Lauren Saxton
Lucy Breidenthal, “Romani Activism in Postwar Paris: Integration”, CUNY Graduate Center
Sandong Tak, “The Nonprofit Sector in Korea: Its Geo-political location and the National Security Law”, CUNY Graduate Center
Keerati Chenpitayaton, “Culture and Defensive Modernization in Thailand, 1855-1932”, New School University
10:50-12:30 – Restricted Rights, Circumscribed Choices: Women in Europe, Room 5/114
Commentator: Dr. Mary Gibson Chair: Kat Mahaney
Diana Moore, “Transnational Women, Charity, and Italian State Building, 1850-1890”, CUNY Graduate Center
Michelle Smith, “Rethinking Cumann na mBan: Reorganization at home and abroad during the Irish Civil War”, New York University
Allyson Gonzalez, “Maxa Nordau: Painting the Gendered Politics of the Hispano-Orient”, Brandeis University
10:50-12:30 – United Confrontations: Twentieth Century Challenges to the US Federal System, Room 5/307
Commentator: Dr. Josh Freeman Chair: Nora Slominksy
Micki Kaufman, “’Quantifying Kissinger: Using Text Analysis for Historical Research’”, CUNY Graduate Center
Ben Hellwege, “The Federal Government Can and Should Provide Maximum Leadership”, CUNY Graduate Center
Cameron M. Weber, “Art Statism? Or, the Political Economy of New Deal Art”, The New School
12:30-1:30 – Lunch Break
1:30-3:10 – Rethinking Medicine and Disease in the Middle East, Room 5/307
Commentator: Lale Can Chair: Joe Murphy
Secil Yilmaz, “Franchised Science, Royalized Practice: The Imperial Bacteriology Institute in the Late Ottoman Empire”, CUNY Graduate Center
Anat Moreville, “Trachoma and Visual Culture in Mandate Palestine”, University of California Los Angeles
1:30-3:10 – Urban Lessons: Histories of Marginalization in New York City, Room 5/114
Commentator: Dr. Gerald Markowitz Chair: Faye Han
Sean Griffin, “‘Good Mortar and Better Men’: African American Freemasonry in New York”, CUNY Graduate Center
Sarah Litvin, “New York’s Jewish Blink the Progressive Era”, CUNY Graduate Center
Barry Goldberg, “‘That Jewish Crowd’: Prejudice and Protest at the City College of New York”, CUNY Graduate Center
3:20-5:00 – Conflicting Identities: Religious Fault Lines and State Interventions, Room 5/307
Commentator: Dr. Martin Burke Chair: Roy Rogers
Ky Woltering, “Inadvertent Pluralism: Church and Politics at the West German Kirchentag”, CUNY Graduate Center
Glen Olson, “Dysfunctional Empire: The Utah War and Sectional Politics”, CUNY Graduate Center
Jeff Diamant, “Transnational Transformations in Islam among African-Americans: Wallace Mohammad and the move toward Sunnism”, CUNY Graduate Center
3:20-5:00 – Man’s Effects: Social Interventions in Natural Processes, Room 5/114
Commentator: Dr. Clifford Rosenberg Chair: Jeff Culang
Erin Wuebker, “The Next Great Plague to Go: Scientific Progress, Modern Medicine, and the Cultural Meanings of Venereal Diseases”, CUNY Graduate Center
Emily Marlowe, “A Fast Ride into the Depths of the Earth: Integrating Natural and Technological Wonders at Carlsbad Caverns National Park”, Drew University
Daniel Kanhofer, “‘England has made canals, let canals make America’: Emulating Great Britain in the Atlantic Canal Era”, New York University
5:00 – Refreshments and Reception Room 5/114