Program for the 9th Annual History Graduate Student Conference “New Perspectives in History: Methods, Challenges, and Voices”
RSVPs welcomed at gchistory.annualconference@gmail.com
9th Annual History Graduate Student Conference
“New Perspectives in History: Methods, Challenges, and Voices”
March 15, 2019
9:00-9:55 – Sign-in, Roundtable Discussion, Bagels and Trump: Teaching in the Age of Trump (Room 5114, History Lounge)
Participants:
-Evan Turiano
-Andrew Kotick
-Arinn Amer
10:00-11:40 – Panel 1a, Violence and the Use of Memory: The Politicization of Trauma
(Room 5409, DSC space)
Chair: Stephanie Makowski
-Madeline Lafuse, Madame LaLaurie’s Impossible Basement
-Mayaan Brodsky, The (In)credible Madman–The Bombing of Cambodia and Human Rights
-Idan P. Liav, Deir Yassin — A Foundational Moment Contested
-Esther Adaire, Destroying German History: The Work of Heiner Müller as a Challenge to Public Memory
Commentator: Professor Andreas Killen
10:00-11:40 – Panel 1b, Constructing Identities in Early America (Room 5414, DSC space)
Chair: Evan Turiano
-Helena Yoo Roth, Entangled in the Communications Networks of the First British Empire: Forsey v. Cunningham and the Stamp Act Crisis in Colonial New York
-Israel Ben-Porat, The Mystery of Judah Monis: Conversion and Religious Identity in Early America
-Cody Nager, Contesting American Citizenship in South Carolina, 1788-9
-Ted Knudsen, The Cosby Affair: Governor Cosby, John Peter Zenger and the Birth of Revolutionary Politics in New York
Commentator: Professor Andrew Robertson
11:45-1:00 – Round Table 1, Reconfiguring Transatlantic History: The Globalization of the Field (Room 5114, History Lounge)
Moderator: Sophie Tunney
Participants:
-Professor Gunja SenGupta
-Luke Reynolds
-Helena Yoo Roth
-Miriam Liebman
-Carli Snyder
1:00-1:45 – Lunch Break: 5114, History Lounge
2:00-3:15 – Panel 2a, Cultural Institutions and Modern State building in the 20th Century (Room 5409, DSC Space)
Chair: Sophie Tunney
-Tamara Maatouk, Youssef Chahine’s Post-1967 Films: A Window onto Egyptian Society Following the Defeat
-Kate Kelley, Moving Forward and Looking Back: Classical Ballet and the Making of an East German National Identity
-Oscar Aponte, A Financially Independent Newspaper: El Tiempo in Colombia, 1911-1940
Commentator: Professor Mary Roldán
2:00-3:15 – Panel 2b, Philosophies of History: New Origins of Modern Thought (Room 5414, DSC space)
Chair: Phelim Dolan
-Anastasia Kirtiklis, New Thought or Old: Positioning Annie Payson Call in Neurasthenic America
-Kikuko Tanaka, The Non-Method, Translation, and Understanding: An Old Method Made New for the Intellectual History of Metaphysics
Commentator: Professor David Troyansky
3:15-3:30 Coffee Break, Room 5114, History lounge
3:30-4:45 – Panel 3a, Reimagining Britain and its Empire (Room 3209)
Chair: Andrew Kotick
-Sam Bussan, “Your Far Off Country”: Psychoanalysis and the Tension of Empire in Interwar India
-Phelim Dolan, Henry Jones and the Networks of Seventeenth-Century Ireland
-Jiwon Han, 1810, the Fall of the “Pillars of the City” and the Napoleonic Wars
Commentator: Professor Timothy Alborn
3:30-4:45 – Panel 3b, Queer Activism, Memory, and the Academy (Room 5409, DSC Space)
Chair: Davide Colasanto
-Carli Snyder, “What Questions Do We Need to Ask?”: Gender and Sexuality at the 1983 Women Surviving the Holocaust Conference
-Adam Kocurek, NYC Queer Academics, Institutional Transformation, and the Trials of Labor
-Stefanos Milkidis, Negotiating the Recollected Past: The Making and the Unmaking of Queer Memory in the Historical Narrative
Commentator: Professor Randolph Trumbach
4:50-6:00 – Roundtable 2, Transitions in the Field of Gender and History (Room 5114, History Lounge)
Moderator: Stephanie Makowski
Participants:
-Professor Julia Sneeringer
-Davide Colasanto
-Chandni Tariq
-Adam Kocurek
6:00 – Refreshments and Reception, Room 5114
Food Served Thanks to the Generous Support of the DSC